A Baby’s First Steps

Mr Soon Seng came over on Christmas day to pass me “Some Stuff”.

Turned out to be a Christmas gift he handcrafted himself.

Nicely wrapped too. Impressed, I am.
1

ZOMG like frigging cute lar!
2

Who would have thought shells looked so good with Santa accessories.
3

Placed the Santa Shells into the crabitat, but neither Chloe nor Rascal took to them. Gee, I wonder why.
4

Anyhuu, I couldn’t bear to see the dear things getting stained with dirt, so the Santa Shells are now sitting on my office desk, in place of my 2 babies themselves hohum.

Thanks for such a creative gift, Soon Seng!

***

Sunday was kancheongness man!!!!!!!!

I had just reached home from the PeeDee trip, and I came up to my room to check on my babies, Chloe and Rascal.

Picked Rascal up and he terus hid in his shell. Still not too fond of me it seems boo.

Picked Chloe up and omg she slid halfway out of her shell. Like she was literally just dangling there!!!

T.T

SUPER PANIC lor that time!

Quickly placed her in a small container and poured salt water on her. I thought she was dying due to kekeringan cause this stupid Rascal overturned the water oyster-shell-bowl again.

No help.

She kept sliding out more and more, millimeter by millimeter. Huuhuu. I could see that her eyes had turned grey – a sign of dead corneas wtf which meant she was dying. But the inner side of her body was still pink and heaving as though she was struggling to breathe.

And then!!!

Suddenly, the whole thing slid out.

And underneath it, in the shell, lay another exoskeleton – this one bright pink in colour!

ZOMG! Chloe just molted!!!!

[Definition of molt: Periodic shedding of the cuticle in arthropods or the outer skin in reptiles. It’s like how snakes change their skins lar. Apparently hermit crabs not only change their siput shells as they grow, they change their actual exoskeleton as well!]

AND I WAS FORTUNATE ENOUGH TO WITNESS IT HAPPENING!!!

Super stoked man! Like, what are the chances of you being around right at the exact moment your hermit crab decides to push off its old exoskeleton??!! Thank god thank god!

The ugly thing on the right is the exoskeleton she just shed.
5

With flash.
6

The thing looks damn kao gross ok! I didn’t want to pick it up, so I used a pair of scissors to push it into the food bowl. Cause I’m supposed to leave it there for them to eat to replenish their calcium levels wtf.

Even the eyes and antennae kena shed leh!
7

Chloe spent another couple of days hiding in her siput shell while her new exoskeleton hardened and turned from pink to purple. Now I know why this type of hermit crabs are called “purple pinchers”.
8

I feel like a mum watching her baby take her first steps!! Or maybe like a mum who just gave birth lol. So happie hehehe!

As for Rascal, well, that fella moved into the stupid balitong shell which inhibited his movement quite a bit. So I used a pair of bigass pliers (or whatever you call them) to cut off the top part of the shell.

From this punk rocker shell wtf…
23

To this. Lol.
10

Mummy mummy am I handsome??
11

Don’t think he even realises there’s a hole in his side. He seems happy enough.
12

Nicely done *pats self on back.
13

And finally, I kutiped quite a lot of coral (they were already dead and washed up on the beach so it’s not illegal ok) from PeeDee and brought them home for my babies.

Now their home feels so much more organic and natural.

All I need now is one of those mini bubbling fountain thingies to simulate the moving waters of the ocean. Wonder where I can get one hmm.

Home sweet home.
9

Sisterhood of the Strawberry Slippers @ Pee Dee

[Warning: This post has 40 photos. Actually we took damn gila babi a lot of photos so it was hell having to choose which to put up on my blog boo. Will upload the rest on FB.]

Just had the most amazingly awesome weekend at Port Dickson of all places – awesome only because I was in the company of my hengtais and chimuis <333

Initial plan was for Alwyn to drive Shun and I down to Seremban to meet up with Su Khok who was already there. Then, Alwyn would go to work (his construction site happens to also be in Seremban weee) whilst the 3 of us headed of for a weekend getaway:
Saturday: Port Dickson for a night of crab hunting
Sunday: Malacca for a day of food hunting

50% of plan jadi saje.

Met up with Su Khok (who had just woken up ish) who brought us to the Pasar Besar Seremban W.T.F. for Hakka mee. Damn smelly ok.

Waiting for sei Su Khok to get his ass off his bed.
1

Why we call him “Alwyn the Cow Killer”.
2

Real pasar with real smelly chickens and fish wtf.
3

Finally managed to eat the Hakka mee he’s been yakking about since centuries ago.
4

Never been to the pasar in Subang, but at least I can say I’ve been to Pasar Besar Seremban lol.
5

Right after breakfast, Alwyn left for work and we stopped by at Jusco (the kononnye hippest shopping mall in Seremban) to pick up:
1. Disposable BBQ pit to BBQ our crabs.
2. Sausages to BBQ in case got no crab, plus drinks.
3. Hair band.
4. Slippers (Ah Lam Shun Chin forgot hers).

All of us ended up getting matching pairs of RM4.90 slippers since they were so cute and cheap lol (see end of post).
6

After Jusco, we stopped by at the Seremban Museum. Just for the heck of it. Free entry ma.

ME: Look! Look! Canon!!
Shun: HAR? That’s a gatling gun lar.
Su Khok: *Whacks his engineer forehead. That’s a STEAM ENGINE lar!
8

Well it looked like a canon to me =(
7

Some stupid rumah panjang istana thing.
9

Climbed up to the attic which was freaking creepy and dusty.
11

I can now proudly say I’ve been to the Seremban Museum sial!
12

Air Cap Badak Tiga Kaki wtf to keep the heat at bay.
13

Drove down to Pee Dee and begun our tiresome search for a place to stay. Hadn’t bothered making any reservations so we were pretty much screwed as there were so goddamn many people in PD fighting for available rooms with us!

Finally got a room at the Corus Paradise Resort for RM248 whoop dee doo!

Could have fit 4 people in the 2 double beds.
14

After settling down, we wanted to go down to the beach to kai kai but waddaya know it started raining!! T.T There was absolutely nothing to do in the hotel and we got so bored and hungry and grumpy sobs.

Squandered some time at the hotel’s K-Box. RM1.50 per song.
15

He was shy at first, but eventually the emotions came through.
16

Went back up to our room to wait for Alwyn, Jae Shen and Kien Fei to drive down from Subang. Good thing they’re so damn rajin to drive here and there to kai kai hehe.

Fell asleep while waiting for them. By the time they arrived it was already 9pm and we were starving.

I *LOVE* this place: Chardin Seaview.
19

They had RM248/kg Alaska King Crabs.
17

They also had huge *ahems*.
18

At dinner, Alwyn dropped a bomb on us.

According to some geeky website which tells you the tide punya time, it was already high tide by then. Which means our crab hunting confirm tak jadi.

ZOMG.

So sad man. Nebermind, we headed down to the beach anyways.

Dear ALFRED LOK:

We still managed to catch loads of crabs.

Just not the type you expected.

We came across tonnes of hugeass hermit crabs.
20

And a couple of tiny baby can-eat-punya crabs.
21

Boo.

Major FAIL. Thank god we had backup: Sausages! OM NOM NOM.

Lam yan trying and failing to get the BBQ started.
22

Gave up on the charcoal and just used loads of Alwyn’s engineering notes to “open fire” to cook our sausages lol.
24

Warning! Warning! Shun Chin cannot cook.
23

Spent the rest of the night taking ten thousand photos with some random street light that happened to be in front of us.

At first the photos were kinda normal-ish, but as time passed we started getting more and more creative with our poses lol.

25

26

27

So WRONG man!
28

All legs on the pole!
29

All hands on the pole!
30

I felt like some Arnold Susahnakeja bimbo!
31

He likes to do it Superman style.
32

Semua sudah KO. They didn’t stay overnight tho – they drove back after a very short rest boo.
33

The next day was bright and sunny, so we were ecstatic!

Had decided not to go down to Malacca after all cause it was already getting on in the day, so we changed into our tees and shorts and ran down to the beach for a couple of hours of sun and sea.

The Corus’ trademark man-made cove thingy.
34

Played in the water til we got roasted. Su Khok was a real bitch and kept trying to drown me and dump sand in Shun’s hair. Pembuli!

Then we took a ride on a banana boat which is always thrilling, although it was scary when they made us fall off the boat and my legs got entangled with Shun’s and we both thought we would die.

WOOHOO!
35

Shorty porty shadows.
36

Poser shmosers.
40

Took a quick bath and were done right on time, when the bellboy came to halau us from our room cause it was an hour past checkout.

Walked to Su Khok’s car which was parked illegally by the side of the road (cause there weren’t enough parking spaces for all the guests wtf!) only to discover a Polis DiRaja traffic summons stuck underneath its wipers.

TULAN.

But not to worry. Li Ping is very 38 wan.

The day before while we were checking in, I was eavesdropping on the lady in front of me punya conversation with the concierge. Cause I just like to eavesdrop.

And I overheard him telling the lady that the hotel would settle any summons we kena from parking illegally along the road.

Thank god thank god see being 38 really has its benefits also wan.

So we handed the summons over to the hotel and drove off for lunch.

Ended up back at Chardin where we had another delicious albeit slightly pricey seafood lunch.

And then we drove back to Seremban to tapau siew paos which habiskan all our money so I came home with only 35sen left in my purse boo.

And that’s the end of my fabulous weekend getaway with the Sisterhood of the Strawberry Slippers.

39

37

Christmas Eve @ Opera

OK I’m doing some hardcore blogging today – this is my second post already (see below). Reason why is because I’ll be going down to PD/Malacca for the weekend and I do not want a backlog of posts to overwhelm me.

Had a late lunch/dessert at SS15 with the guys before both Alfred and I realised we were late for our dinner plans and had to rush home.

Had only an hour to get ready so I skipped the false eyelashes as usual boo =(

Rush off to Jaya 33 for dinner with the colleagues. Ate at Vietnam Kitchen which was really damn sad but what to do, we didn’t make any reservations anywhere and everywhere else was full.

Was supposed to head over to Guinness Anchor Berhad for their free-flow tavern thingy but by the time we were done with dinner, the tavern was pretty much closing up.

Met Shun and her colleague, Swee Sin, at Pyramid for our Christmas eve party at the newly opened Opera.

Actually it was a bit weird cause the only person I knew was Shun, and the only person Shun knew was Swee Sin, but the people we were with constituted 75 hardcore party-goers.

Total bill came up to RM10,000++ ZOMG!

Nvm, Swee Sin covered for Shun and I awwww thank you <333 I always love a free party lol.

The place itself was a huge mess cause there were just so god damn many people trying to force themselves through the tiny entrance pass the buff bouncers.

Waiting to get our hands stamped by the stupid grumpy lady.
1

They renovated the place to look like some awesome high-class opera theater.
2

Waited for so damn long ok! STRESSSS! Ok lar. Confirm NO MORE whatever-eve parties for me. On New Year’s Eve I shall just read a book or something lol.

In line with its name, there was some Chinese opera performance going on.
3

DJ booth located above the stage.
4

The club itself was really quite cool.

The ground floor was the main area, the 1st floor was a bar, 2nd floor was the VIP area (where we were) and the highest floor was the Observatory which is some open-air bar.

But sad to say there wasn’t a dance floor omgwtfbbq! No wonder there were more guys than girls there ish.

Cool chairs.
5

Entertaining ourselves while waiting for the drinks to arrive.
6

Some balance-umbrella-on-feet performance.
7

By the time we got our drinks it was already 11.45pm wth and our mixers weren’t even here yet!! So we just downed everything like that and I died soon after. Boo.

Haven’t died in a very very very long time. In fact, the last time I felt like this was probably during Yen’s 19th at Maison wtf.

Me = Died.
16

Mwerri Kissmass!
8

People on the 2nd floor eagerly awaiting the countdown.
9

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!! *Sprays plastic snow on buddy.
10

Went up to the Observatory to get a breather.
11

Shun dan aku sudah merah.
12

This trapeze-ish act was really dangerous cause there wasn’t any safety net or harness so she could have slipped and died! On Christmas!
13

So Moulin Rouge man!
14

Pretty cool juggling performace.
15

Shun and some super lame dude who kept trying to impress us with card tricks.
17

Swee Sin’s buddies.
18

He got so agitated when we forced him to don the Santa hat lol.
19

Swee Sin with Shun livin it up.
20

Yup. Still sitting down.
21

Guys guys and more guys OM NOM NOM.
23

Do not remember any names tho.
22

Towards the end, everyone started getting rather heavy on the wild factor and it freaked me out a bit.

I guess I just don’t feel that safe partying with people I don’t know, although they were all perfectly nice.

They decided they were too sexy for their shirts.
26

Mmmm eye candy. Ugh.
27

And then one of the dudes just HAD to demonstrate his machoness by setting his manhood on fire wth!

It was damn gross ok! At first I didn’t know what the hell he was doing cause I was still pretty tipsy, but then Swee Sin shouted in my ear “HIS PUBIC HAIR!!! OMG CAN’T YOU SEE?!!” then I got the shock of my life.

Giant lighter samo.
24

Z.O.M.G.
25

Not exactly what I wanted to see on Christmas day.

Anyway at 3am everyone poured out of the club pissed drunk and then a fight ensued between one of Swee Sin’s friends and his girlfriend’s ex-boyfriend wtf damn drama.

Damn potong stim lar end the night with a fight.

So a few of us just had a drink at Station 1 before heading home.

I dunno what I feel about last night.

In a way it was pretty exciting and all, but I don’t think I’m really comfortable partying with these people. Sigh. Plus Opera don’t got no dance floor.

Woke up with a slight hang-over which totally sucks.

Now I gotta go clean up my crabitat cause Rascal spilt the water again zzz. Being a mum is tough work.

Merry Christmas everyone! xoxo

Please keep our city clean. Throw rubbish where it belongs.
28

Christmas Eve’s Eve @ Jogoya

This year, our Christmas gathering was held at Jogoya, on the eve of Christmas Eve, no less.

Confused?

We decided to have our dinner on Christmas eve’s eve instead of the 24th itself cause Jogoya’s “Buy 1, Second @ RM9.90” promotion ends on the 23rd. Cheapskate, but smart =) RM50 per pax only leh lidat!

Had firmly nagged everyone to leave Subang at 8 sharp (i.e. 7.30 for Shun) cause we didn’t want to be late. But as usual we ended up leaving late.

No matter, we arrived at Jogoya at 9.30 on the dot. Right on time to eat, yes?

No.

The queue was like seriously damn bloody long lar goddammit. You can see like damn a lot of people standing behind us in the pictures.

Nvm. RM50…RM50…I have patience…

Managed to persuade everybody to play Secret Santa again this year, and we had the presents wrapped in standardised newspapers HAHA!
24

Alwyn bringing bagfuls of rubbish into Jogoya lol.
25

Moi with Jae Shen and Shun.
26

Isn’t my colourful faux snakeskin clutch absolutely FABULOUS??!! *lovelovelove.
27

Finally got in and settled down after some arguing with the waiters about the positioning of our table ish.

My shoes were killing me, so I got the rest to fetch the food while I sat my big fat ass down to jaga table.

Clever Alfred got me a plate of oysters. I died and went to heaven =)
1

Camwhored whilst waiting for everyone to return.
28

Wasabi goodness.
2

At one point Alwyn fetched 8 (EIGHT) frigging coconuts in one go!
3

Alfred and moi.
4

Coconut… coconut… coconut…
6

Coconut… coconut… cOcOnut… kokonut!
5

Having another good laugh together.
8

Love you guys <333
9

Alright. Time to exchange our “rubbish”.
11

Sei Alfred didn’t even hav the courtesy of using cellophane tape wth!
12

Bitch damn mengada.
10

Shun and I pakat to buy the couple a pair of matching cushions awwww lol. They were like “EH HOW COME SO NGAM WAN” for about 3 seconds before realising that we obviously planned it.
13

Su Khok bought an MU cushion for Alfred, and didn’t even bother to remove the pink plastic bag before wrapping it in the newspaper WTH!
14

When in doubt of what to buy, just buy cushions lol.
15

Shiu Kao bought Alwyn a WATER GUN wth!!! For what??? Nvm we can play with it when we go to PD.
16

Alwyn bought Shun a shoe box full of Christmassy goodies.
17

Cannot sabar already, all open at the same time only lar.
18

Shiu Kao bought Su Khok a dog door stopper, Alfred bought gave Jae Shen his memang-ada-kat-rumah-already-punya HUGEASS lighter and Yen bought me a pink Minnie Mouse water bottle wtf.
19

How is it that all our presents consist of nonsense??
20

Oh well it’s the thought that counts, right?
21

They had these snails that were supposed to be cooked in soup and I rather fancied the shells, so I tapaued a few for my hermit crabs!!
7

Went home and scattered the shells around the crabitat.

Woke up this morning and got a real shock!!

There are now like 5 empty shells in the crabitat, and of all the shells, Rascal decided to choose the paling WTF one.

Really W.T.F. I dunno how to describe.

22

HOW THE F IS HE GOING TO MOVE??? How is he going to climb and burrow and fit into the food bowl??

It’s damn cute lar but really dumb. Geez I guess hermit crabs don’t have much intelligence after all. But at least Rascal has got some serious good taste in fashion just like his momma lol.

23

Anyhoo, dinner at Jogoya was seriously fun.

I’m glad we still managed to gather almost everyone together this year =)

The morning after

I’m so dreadfully exhausted I can’t think straight, let alone perform the mental acrobatics I usually require in my field of work. Wtf.

The downside of loving sleep is that you become physiologically dependent on it, and any lack thereof renders you a vegetable retard. Broccoli. Cabbage. Comprehende?

I don’t get why I do it.

Why I am all too capable of twisting something utterly straightforward into a roller coaster of bi-polar emotions.

Why a blanket myself in this shroud of defensiveness which ultimately stresses me out even more so than I already am.

Take a chill pill Barbie Soo.

Literally, maybe?

Should absolutely quit playing games that I already know I’ll ultimately lose. Which sucks balls.

Maybe my stupid 512mbwhatever brain will start functioning properly by tomorrow. Hopeful but not confident.

***

I’ve finally come to accept the fact that having “feelings” for a guy – any guy – has a profoundly bad effect on me.

It stresses me out. It distracts me. It makes me do things I shouldn’t do. It turns me into someone I’m not.

Abstinence rox my sox I guess.

So does a pint of Baskin Robbins.

Jack and Jill went up the hill

And grumbled all the way…

So I thought our Broga hill thing was cancelled, so I went out for dinner with Manmeet, whom I haven’t seen in a gazillion years. Ended up chatting til all the shops were closing. And then I received a call from Yenli saying that Broga was on.

Wtf.

Rushed into Subang Parade to buy myself a waterproof torchlight. I now own a torchlight!! *bangga*

So because it was already so late, I only got like 4 hours of sleep.

Blue-blue or white-white or blue-white or white-blue? Aih, why is being a girl so damn difficult.
1

Haven’t worn my sports shoes since… the last time I went up Broga!
2

My chio waterproof torch.
3

Alarm clock ringed rang. ZOMG. Super hard to get up.

Su Khok and I made a pitstop at KFC for breakfast. At 5 in the morning. This is madness I tell you.

Still super pitchblack and quiet.
4

Yumyum fried chicken for breakfast rocks!
5

Aww they even have a tiny Christmas tree =)))
6

Didn’t take us very long to arrive at our destination, since I spelt “Nottingham” correctly in my GPS, unlike the last time we went to Broga *malu.

Sorting out his gear.
7

Yen and Kin Yan were already at the foot of the hill, so Su Khok and I made our way through the palm tree estate before meeting up with them there. Grumbled and whined and complained all the way cause it was all uphill and rocky and damn super tiring. By the time we got to the foothill I was already sweating buckets and panting like mad.

Haven’t even start to panjat the actual hill yet also zzz.

Starting out on a jouney ala Richard Marx and Donna Lewis wtf.
8

First break. Kaki mau patah sudah. I’m quite impress that I actually possess a backpack, aren’t you?
9

Payung people – it was drizzling.
10

Another break. I think I took like 4 or 5 breaks in total cause I my stamina sucks balls.
11

Jubilation at reaching the (first) peak. Again no sunrise cause of the clouds boo.
13

Well-deserved 100+ refreshment.
12

Self-camwhoring.
14

Right when I had regained my strength and stopped panting, the peeps wanted to push off for the second peak OMG! T.T

View of first peak from second peak.
16

They wanted to shoot for the third peak but I stomped my feet and refused.
17

Close-up of third peak which requires you to panjat some huge boulders before reaching it.
18

Not letting the exhaustion get to us.
20

Heading back down – traffic jam kat hadapan.
21

Showing off my browned butt due to pok-kai-ing.
22

She decided to start eating her chocolate bun midway through our descent wth -_-
23

If she fell, she would land flat on her face cause both hands were occupied wtf.
24

If you’ve been up Broga before, you’ll realise that someone who has too much time on hand has dug steps out along the steeper parts of the track. Which makes it so much easier. But also less fun. Cause no one pok kai-ed. Except me. Sigh.

Making babies.
25

Sangat bahaya oh!
26

Back on flat-ish ground!
27

Er… oil palm tree.
28

Stupid people never see ants before.
28

Ran ahead of them to camwhore.
29

Bunny Farm opposite Broga has monkeys, sheep, horses and goats who cry “HEEELPP”. I’m not kidding. It really sounded like that wan leh.
30

Su Khok brought me to this dimsum place in Puchong for our second breakfast of the day.
33

Regaining the lost calories.
32

After I got home, I took a nice warm shower and collapsed into bed. But only for an hour T.T

Had to get up, get dressed, get made-up and head to Pyramid for a karaoke session followed by the Princess and the Frog (which was pretty good, actually).

Damnnnn kao tired ok!!

Shorty Universal Traveller penguin. Dunno who’s inside.
34

Menjakuning.
35

Dear Santa, I’ve been a good girl. I want a BMW. NOW!
36

Bought a couple more bottles of nail polish to add to my growing arsenal.
37

By the time I got home, it was nearly 10pm and I had to work the next day which is actually today am I confusing you?

Although it was super exhausting and I grumbled for hours and hours, I really enjoyed my day.

December always rocks =)

Willy Wonka wtf

I think I may have an Adverse Drug Reaction report to write out. Cause the Zyrtec (cetrizine 10mg) tablet I took this morning has left me feeling seriously horribly dizzy and downright wonky.

Oh.wait.

That could just be caused by the cold I’m having.

2 weeks already ahhhhhhh when oh when am I gonna recover boohoo aku mau pigi clubbing larrrrr.

And instead of resting like a good girl should, I decided to go through my wardrobe. Just for the heck of it. Because honestly if I don’t do this every now and then, I’ll totally forget what I have at the back of my closet.

Also did something I haven’t done in a very very long time – I played dress up =)

[Mum took my Canon camera along with her to Sabah so I’m left with the stupid Sony which I hatehatehate the pics came out horrible boo T.T]

Thought of wearing this for our Christmas eve’s eve dinner @ Jogoya but it’s just too… decent wtf.
2

Just bought the aquamarine necklace from Fashion Supermarket at 1U *superlove*. Worn with stars necklace from Vincci.
1

Discovered this lovely black/white dress (doesn’t come with the red belt) at Fabulous which was priced at only RM50 zomg!
3

Makes me feel so… me! I know I know I should learn to be more articulate; it’s a Malaysian thing.
4a

These days, colours seem to be the name of the game. Who would have thought purple went so well with orange!
6

A little more kookiness with a blue/white-striped (looks grey in the pic sobs) ribbon.
8

If ever I attend a pajama-themed clubbing event, this is what I would wear. Bought it for like 12 bucks or something *bangga*.
5

Paired with my as-of-now favourite skirt.
12

Bejeweled off-shoulder top with the skirt.
13

Turned my all-time-favourite slutty mini dress…
9

…into a top paired with the same ol’ skirt again, plus a belt.
11

Being mengada as always.
10

I know lar, I suck as a model.

Eh it’s like damn frigging hard to like on timer -> balance camera sideways -> run to wall -> pose properly in 10 seconds ok.

Don’t believe you try and see lar.

Still piffed about the abominable quality of the photos pfft =(

Previous Older Entries