MOS, A Thought & Charice

So our clubbing plans at either Zouk or Rootz kinda bombed cause both sides canceled on us. Pfft.

Received the bad news from Yen at 10.30pm which was our supposed departure time. Found out that – as is typical of the 3 of us – Yen was still wrapped in a towel after her bath, Shun was still shitting in the toilet and I had just eaten a very late dinner.

Not to be outdone by the Forces That Be Stopping Us From Partaaying, we decided to just head over to MOS instead since we could make up for our being late by cutting short the traveling time lol.

As it turns out, Sue Ann and Soon Seng decided to join us as well. A party of 5 isn’t all too shabby now, is it? We even spotted Karen’s very cute friend, Adrian, there but too bad he already has a girlfriend tsk.

Anyhuu, since it was ladies night, technically going clubbing would be  cheaper than yumcha-ing right. So yeah we made the right choice.

Yays.

Don’t have a group photo cause my camera died, and this is all Soon Seng took boo.

GetAttachment.aspx

As always, music at MOS on Thursdays sucks. WTF is Mix Tape? Oh well, can’t expect too much from a free entry rite?

Halfway through dancing, we decided to go for a toilet break, and then Shun and I each bought a cocktail which by right costed RM26 + 5% tax which is only RM27.30 but the asshole bartender charged us RM30 and refused to give us our change. Whatever lar dude, I’m not drunk enough to be that stupid. But maybe your math just sucks so I’ll forgive you.

No lar of course I didn’t go and argue with him over a few bucks, I’m not that noob.

Plonked our butts on the Deq to chill and chat with Adrian, and Sue Ann left for home after a bit. Then Yen started getting all sleepy and stoney and was no fun after that.

We tried to haul her back up to the dance floor but she refused to budge, so Soon Seng was left to baby sit her whilst Shun and I had a twosome on the dance-floor. Well, not really lar cause we ended up being engulfed by 18-year-old guys wtf. I felt like shouting at them “OI HALO HOW OLD ARE YOU MAN BOY!” but of course they wouldn’t have been able to hear me over the damn music.

2

Geez.

It’s ok, we have 3 Fridays off in December, which means we’ll have 3 more ladies nights =) I’m voting for Zouk, Rootz and Opera (opening mid December).

***

Yumcha-ed with Albert Wu Kuan Herng (correct spelling mou?) last night oh gosh I seriously haven’t seen him in ages!!! But then he doesn’t seem to have changed a single bit. According to him, it’s because he matured waaay early wth.

Got into a little discussion about hairy *ahems* and whether guys prefer us girls to “maintain” them a little.

Personally, I like em nice and neat but waxing costs a fair buck ok! Prolly wouldn’t mind so much if he offered to pay for it lol.

***

Happened to be surfing channels when I came across this performance by Charice Pempengco that was on Oprah Winfrey.

This girl Charice Bingabong Pempengco, who’s a 17-year-old Filipino, has one hell of an amazing voice I tell you! At first I thought she was some famous opera singer or something but after wiki-ing her, I found out that she’s actually relatively new in the music industry.

Seriously AMAAAAAAAAZING stuff! PLEASE PLEASE WATCH THIS!

And if you’re still not a converted fan after watching the vids, please visit your nearest ENT specialist to get yourself stuffed with hearing aids ya.

Oprah got her a guest appearance on Celine Dion’s concert, and I must say props to Celine for sportingly allow Charice to take the stage. Apparently her mum left her dad because he was abusive, and brought Charice and her sister up on her own, which is why this song was dedicated to her.

Charice singing “Note to God” on Oprah.

Charice singing “You’re gonna love me” and “I will always love you” on the Ellen DeGeneres show.

Quick Quick! Go youtube her!!

I CANNOT believe 448000 idiots googled “Charice Pempengco height” wth is wrong with you people??!

Advertisements

8 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. hoz
    Nov 30, 2009 @ 04:42:46

    Good things come in small packages and in Charice case she is a supernova in and an atomic bomb.

    Reply

  2. hoz
    Nov 30, 2009 @ 04:43:27

    Give me hair BTW!

    Reply

  3. barbiesoo
    Nov 30, 2009 @ 08:38:35

    LOLL!! u’re prob one of the only ones who like hair

    Reply

  4. jrad
    Dec 02, 2009 @ 07:02:17

    i will google charice pempengco’s height right now…

    Reply

  5. jrad
    Dec 02, 2009 @ 07:03:23

    …googling it as of now..

    Reply

  6. barbiesoo
    Dec 02, 2009 @ 07:38:31

    she’s not even all that short! probably average for an asian.. considering she prob hasnt gone thru her growth spurt yet.

    Reply

  7. phoenixsong
    Dec 04, 2009 @ 09:38:06

    lol…this was soo random. i love it.

    charice was first guested on oprah when she was 15, and appeared as a guest for no less that 3 times already, besides episodes where she wasnt a guest but was featured. she was 16 when she sang with celine, and the recent one “note to god” was her first single from her yet untitled, unreleased album to be out next year, that was debuted in oprah a few months ago.

    pls visit http://www.charicemania.com if you want to know more about her.

    Reply

  8. Longlegs
    Dec 29, 2009 @ 19:32:01

    I got here by googling “Charice height.” Some people object to calling Charice pint-sized, and I wanted to compare her with legendary French singer Édith Piaf (1915-1963) who seems to have been even smaller. I hope you excuse me. Small is beautiful!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: