Robin’s + Dennis’ Farewell Dinner

Great. More farewells. Just what we need, right?

So their shot at an appeal to stay got rejected, so they still gotta go to Sarawak. Sucks big time.

Met up for dinner at Kissaten in Jaya 1, where we’ve had several long lunches filled with laughter and joy together in the past.

I don’t want this to be the past T___T

It felt weird having dinner there, instead of lunch. Did any of you guys realise that the sets are a few bucks more expensive for dinner compared to lunch???

6

Voon Yuen: OM NOM NOM.
1

EDM’s a bit self conscious about his quadruple chin lol.
2

Robin / “Ah Sing” <333
3

The 3 of us have yet to receive news of our posting =(
4

5

7

Definitely not Dennis’ best angle lol.
8

9

Mashimaro!
10

Robin asked us to write down our home addresses so he could send us postcards and flowers and presents and money, but somehow we ended up doodling on the paper lol.

From Mama to Ah B.
11

At the flight of stairs outside the restaurant.
17

At the second flight of stairs wtf.
18

At the kedai rokok outside Kissaten.
19

At Palm Square (in between Kissaten, Duck King, Starbucks etc).
20

I’m going to miss the horrible food here. Check out the cool reflection on the car btw.
21

After dinner, we drove back to the office to take a few final photos at the main entrance. It looks really pretty at night – just another thing we never really appreciated I guess.

Oooh never noticed the bpfk website address there before!
22

Bureau’s gate is green in colour!
23

Lol at the shadow of the gate on us! UIA’s palm trees look so pretty under the moonlight.
24

And then we had to say goodbye to Dennis because he had to meet up with a cousin or something.

The remaining 4 (sobs!) of us drove to Section 17 to take photos of a couple of random places we used to have lunch at.

Jackson, where we ate chap fan.
25

Road divider in between Jackson and the pasar.
26

Hong Seng, where we always went for chicken rice.
27

Semenanjung Malaysia’s sky T____T
28

Back at Jaya 1.
29

Premise address: No 72(A) Jln Universiti.
30

Gays sharing a bear hug.
31

And then we called it a night.

Missing Dennis, Robin, Fei Hoong, Kai Shing, Xin Yin (the people who appealed) as well as all the rest so much. Boo.

Advertisements

3 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. soon seng
    Nov 02, 2009 @ 02:10:38

    fleet of stairs? flight of stairs? hmm.

    Reply

  2. barbiesoo
    Nov 03, 2009 @ 00:02:51

    yalar its fleet of stairs and flight of ships didnt you know wtf my england sucks boo.

    Reply

  3. robin
    Nov 07, 2009 @ 00:42:30

    haha..looks like my saham jatuh ady after take that bear hug photo with edmond hahaha…u take care mum, wish u luck.. we will meet again, promise! =)

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: